Nutrition Inkwell

Featured Posts

NI Discussion....

Taken from a recent dietary forum.... I am in survey currently. We are being questioned about temperatures because we had a holding temp for fish of 138 degrees (our P&P is above 135 degrees). By the time the fish reached the unit it was temped at 128 degrees. We unfortunately did have a resident complain the food was cold. Is there any reference or resource I can pull out to reference that there is not a regulation as to service temp and only one resident complained it was not hot enough? Any resources/references to use? Do I have any leg to stand on to fight a deficiency?

DIETETIC SERVICE SUPERVISOR (GRADUATES OF STATE APPROVED COMMUNITY COLLEGE PROGRAMS) IN NURSING HOME

DIETETIC SERVICE SUPERVISOR (GRADUATES OF STATE APPROVED COMMUNITY COLLEGE PROGRAMS) IN NURSING HOMES MUST NOW HAVE A NATIONAL CERTIFICATION AND BECOME CERTIFIED DIETARY MANAGERS Gathered by Linda Handy, MS, RD linda@handydietaryconsulting.com 760-466-7676 First: (Current CA Law) Why become a Certified Dietary Manager when your current certification has allowed you (in the past) to be a dietary supervisor in CA (compliance with CA State Health and Safety Code 1265.4)? Because it is not a recognized “national certificate”. There has been revised federal regulations (in nursing homes) as follows: (F 362) §483.60(a)(2) If a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition professio

Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2020 By Nutrition Ink. Website by Entrigue.